Accident Diamond DA20-C1 C-GDDP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247431

Date:Saturday 16 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Pacific Rim Aviation Academy
Registration: C-GDDP
MSN: C0328
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Destination airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pacific Rim Aviation Academy DA20-C1, was conducting circuit training at Pitt Meadows Airport (CYPK), BC, with 1 instructor and 1 student onboard. The lesson was focused on short-field take-offs and soft field landings. During the 5th circuit, the crew observed a small vibration on touch down however the vibration was minimal due to the back pressure on the flight controls as part of the soft field landing procedure. Once flaps were selected to take-off, the vibration increased slightly and then the aircraft became airborne. On the cross-wind leg, the CYPK tower advised the pilot that he may have lost his nose wheel. The pilot conducted a low and
over while the tower confirmed that the nose wheel had departed the aircraft. The aircraft was put into an orbit above CYPK while emergency crews were assembled on the ground and checklists were completed in the aircraft. Approximately 25 minutes later the aircraft landed. During the landing, the aircraft was operated at a reduced airspeed with the fuel and magnetos shut off. The front nose gear strut broke off the aircraft and the aircraft slid to a stop on the front lower engine cowl. There were no injuries and no fire.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gddp#2696c299

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2007 N363M Professional Air 0 La Pine, OR w/o