Runway excursion Incident Aeronca 65-TC Defender N27336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247442

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2021
Time:
Type:Aeronca 65-TC Defender
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27336
MSN: F-1490T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jones Memorial Airport (3F7), Bristow, OK * -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jones Memorial Airport, OK (3F7)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Jones Memorial Airport (3F7), Bristow, Oklahoma. The recently restored airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=27336
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1440969/n27336-1940-aeronca-65-tc

* Runway Unconfirmed
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1032185

https://www.pearlharboraviationmuseum.org/aircraft/aeronca-model-65tc/