Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247443

Date:Monday 23 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: KF413
MSN: 14A-2214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Keysoe, 4 miles SSW of Kimbolton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF413: No former USAAF Serial. First recorded in RAF Service with 5 (P) AFU, RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire as "B-L" from December 1944. To 19 FTS, RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire from May 1945 as "FAB-L". To RAF Flying College, RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire from April 1947. To 33 Squadron, RAF Guersloh, West Germany in June 1948 until August 1949 as "5R-L". To 1 FTS, RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire in January 1951 as "FCB-D".

Written off (destroyed) 23 July 1951: The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a turn at low speed, and with insufficient altitude to effect a recovery. The aircraft dived into the ground near Keysoe, Huntingdonshire, approximately four miles south-south-west of Kimbolton (the nearest large town), and caught fire on impact with the ground. Both crew were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Norman James FRAZER (pilot) RAF - killed on active serivce 23/7/1951
Sgt William Douglas THOMAS (Instructor Pilot) RAF - killed on active service 23/7/1951

The reported crash location of Keysoe is a village located in the Borough of Bedford in Bedfordshire, England, at approximate coordinates 52.25177°N 0.42469°W. Historically, Keysoe was part of the Stodden hundred in Bedfordshire, although part of Keysoe was originally located in Huntingdonshire. In the 1974 boundary changes, part of the area was moved to Bedfordshire, and the rest to Cambridgeshire (the county of Huntingdonshire was abolished in 1974).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.123)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.162
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kimbolton,_Cambridgeshire
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keysoe