Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 P4260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247444

Date:Friday 23 August 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:767 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4260
MSN: F4398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunnichen village, 9 miles northwest of Arboath, Angus, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Arbroath (HMS Condor), Angus, Scotland
Destination airport:RNAS Arbroath (HMS Condor), Angus, Scotland
Narrative:
Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish P4260, operating with 767 Sqn.(deck-landing instruction unit), crashed near Dunnichen village, 9 miles northwest of Arboath, Angus, Scotland when on a training exercise from RNAS Arbroath (HMS Condor), Angus, Scotland, killing Pilot, Midshipman, James Anthony McShane and Observer, Sub-Lieutenant Robert Hodgson Read.

Sources:

Battle of Britain, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
The Scottish War Graves Project :: View topic - Arbroath Western Cemetery (phpbbweb.com)
Arbroath - Airfields of Britain Conservation Trust UK (abct.org.uk)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)