Accident General Dynamics F-16C 204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247451

Date:Saturday 27 September 2003
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:Royal Bahraini Air Force
Registration: 204
MSN: AC-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 46 mi N of Bahrain -   Bahrain
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sheikh Isa AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in northern Arabian Gulf on night training mission with another F-16 while performing a dive from 18,000ft. Lt Col Abdulaziz Snan Al Dossary missing and not found.

Sources:

AFM DEC 2003