Accident Polikarpov I-153 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247453

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:482 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:67 km S of Krasnodar, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 August 1942 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 482 was shot down in Air Combat 67 km S of Krasnodar, Krasnodar Krai.
St/Lt Alexander Ivanovich Kulish was killed.
The wreck was found in 2015.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/kld-card_uchet_officer8646692/?static_hash=9944db83db54d982cda7c7b183b4a591
https://ok.ru/memorybookua/topic/64641259105202
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=11280