Accident Cessna 182F Skylane PT-BXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247466

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-BXV
MSN: 18254701
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Félix do Xingu, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:São Félix do Xingu Airport, PA (SXX/SNFX)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an unregistered area, located in the municipality of São Felix do Xingu, PA, to the São Felix do Xingu Aerodrome (SNFX), PA, at about 12:15 UTC.
During the final approach for landing, the aircraft crashed into a tree and then into the ground.
The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.zedudu.com.br/sao-felix-do-xingu/sao-felix-do-xingu-mais-um-piloto-morre-em-acidente-aereo-em-menos-de-48-horas/
https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2021/02/02/dois-avioes-caem-em-sao-felix-do-xingu-sul-do-para-e-deixa-duas-vitimas.ghtml
CENIPA