Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247469

Date:Friday 27 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: DE455
MSN: 85451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85451; Taken on charge as DE455 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 28.2.42. To 102 [Glider] OTU, RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire [undated but possibly by/on 30.4.42]. To 5 Glider Training School, RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire [by 30.6.42]; to RAF Shobdon, Herefordshire 7.42. Major inspection 19.3.43; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for overhaul and repairs 18.3.43. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 13.4.43, later coded ‘FIP-C’. To 16 RFS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47. To RAF College Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 11.9.47, coded “FAE-V”. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker 29.4.48. To 7 FTS Cottesmore 10.3.50. To Finningley Station Flight 25.8.50. To CFS (Central Flying School), RAF Little Rissington, Gloucester [undated, but presumed in 1951]

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.7.51 when pilot lost control of the aircraft and it flew into the ground during aerobatics over RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, England.

Aircraft deemed "beyond economic repair", and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(G/I): Converted to instructional airframe 6901M 29.9.51 and issued to 285 Squadron ATC, Coulsdon & Purley Wing, Surrey. Possibly the RAF airframe visible alongside the railway in a municipal yard between Purley and Purley Oaks stations in early 50s.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DE999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.162
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf