Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG F-HTTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247473

Date:Sunday 31 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Amicale des Pilotes du Roannais
Registration: F-HTTC
MSN: 177RG0912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanne-Renaison Airport (RNE/LFLO) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roanne-Renaison Airport (RNE/LFLO)
Destination airport:Roanne-Renaison Airport (RNE/LFLO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, sole person on board, undertook a training flight. He had initially planned to fly on the DR400 but at the last moment, decided to take advantage of the Cessna 177RG being available. He carried out two touch-and-goes without any problem before carrying out a practice forced landing. The plane touched down on the runway with the landing gear retracted. It slid over the paved strip and then came to a halt with the wings horizontal.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-177rg-registered-f-httc-on-31-01-2021-at-roanne/