Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza HB-ECP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247478

Date:Monday 9 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-ECP
MSN: D-2058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Zermatt -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten International Airport (ZRH)
Destination airport:Perpignan
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Kloten Airport with a special permit (Special-VFR) with three passengers for a private VFR flight to Morocco, with first stopover in Perpignan.
About half an hour after takeoff, the aircraft hit the ground inverted at high speed in hilly terrain south of Herzogenbuchsee, with poor visibility and a low-lying base.
The aircraft was destroyed and the four occupants were killed.

The accident occurred because the pilot, who was not trained in instrument flight, on an airplane that had not been tested and certified for instrument flight, ran into weather conditions that made it impossible to continue the flight under visual flight rules.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ab-x.co.uk/pdfs/d-2000_to_d-2999.pdf