Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N50995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247486

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2021
Time:c. 11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:American Patrols Inc
Registration: N50995
MSN: 17274245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Howard County, Big Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Skywest Airport Inc (7T7)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in the vicinity of Skywest Airport Inc (7T7) Big Spring, Texas. The airplane sustained unspecified damage subsequent to a landing gear collapse and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N50995
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/33480303645/in/photostream