Accident Piper (Chinsul) PA-A-38-112 Tomahawk LV-OBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247512

Date:Thursday 30 December 2010
Time:11:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper (Chinsul) PA-A-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Rawson
Registration: LV-OBO
MSN: 38-80A0035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawson Aerodrome (RAW), Chubut -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rawson Aerodrome (RAW)
Destination airport:Rawson Aerodrome (RAW)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a GA flight, during landing phase and in the touchdown, loss of control of the aircraft, due to inadequate flare manouver.

Contributing factors:
1) Probably inadequate crosswind compensation.
2) Condition of the windshield and position of the sun that affected the visibility of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final report:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/211.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 January 2020 LV-OBO Private 0 Rawson Airfield sub
Runway excursion