Serious incident Learjet 25B N343RK, 24 Dec 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247513

Date:24-DEC-2010
Time:22:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Maxfly Aviation
Registration: N343RK
MSN: 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gualeguaychu Airport (SAAG), ER -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SBGL
Destination airport:SAAR
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an international General Aviation flight, landing in a not foreseen alternate airport due to insufficient fuel onboard to reach the destination, induced by inadequate flight planning, due to the combination of the following factors:

1) Increase in fuel consumption in flight due to winds aloft.
2) Improper wind evaluation, as a threat to the operation.
3) Inadequate decision making, in regard to the alternate airport chosen in the flight plan.
4) Failures in the logistics planning of the organization in terms of the planning of the operation and forecast of refueling.

Sources:

Final Report:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/311.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location