Serious incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air ZS-MIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247517

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2019
Time:10:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MIN
MSN: BB-941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:50nm from King Shaka International Aerodrome (FALE) -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Destination airport:Hoedspruit Airport (FAHT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft King Air B200 aircraft with registration ZS-MIN departed Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG) in KwaZulu-Natal province on a domestic charter flight to Hoedspruit Aerodrome (FAHT) in Limpopo province. On-board the aircraft were two crew members and nine passengers. The flight was conducted under Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) by day and a flight plan was filed with Johannesburg Information.
The pilot-in-command (PIC) stated that while cruising at flight level (FL) 250 as they approached clouds, they deployed the ice vanes with the intent to prevent ice from entering the engines. Shortly thereafter, the number 2 engine (right-side) compressor stalled and the Inter-Turbine Temperature (ITT) exceedance was observed on the instrument panel. The crew then referenced and followed the Aircraft Flight Manual (AFM) checklist actions for ITT exceedance which required that the engine be shut down. The crew then decided to divert to King Shaka International Aerodrome (FALE). The landing at FALE was uneventful.

Probable cause/s and/or contributory factors
The engine ice vanes were not activated on time during operation in temperature below +5°C, which caused ice particles to enter the engine, disturbing the air flow in the engine compressor. This resulted in the compressor stalling and the subsequent ITT exceedance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A