Accident Fairey Fulmar Mk I N1885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247543

Date:Saturday 24 August 1940
Time:c.
Type:Fairey Fulmar Mk I
Owner/operator:806 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: N1885
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Illustrious
Destination airport:HMS Illustrious
Narrative:
806 Sqn. FAA, Royal Navy, Fairy Fulmar N1885, operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Illustrious, suffered a mid-air collision with Fairy Fulmar N1887 and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea on 24th August 1940, killing Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Albert Leslie Ayres and Telegraphist Air Gunner, Petty Officer, Samuel Howard Gould.

Sources:

Battle of Britain, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
Fulmar I  N1885 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
Casualty Details | CWGC
MaritimeQuest - HMS Illustrious Roll of Honour
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
806 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia