Accident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk X RD806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247558

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk X
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD806
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pincheston Farm, Carew Cheriton, near Tenby, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:RAF Manorbier, Tenby, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Carew Cheriton, Tenby, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD806: Written off (destroyed) due to failure of the starboard engine. The aircraft had taken off from RAF Manorbier, Tenby, Pembrokeshire, Wales on 7 August 1951. Some 80 minutes into the flight, the pilot contacted the control tower saying that he was returning. The aircraft was then seen to circle over the disused RAF Carew Cheriton, flying on one engine and losing height. It turned sharply, with the undercarriage lowered, presumably in an attempt to make a forced landing. Instead, RD806 hit trees on approach, and broke up, scattering wreckage over a field near Pincheston Farm, south of the A477 Road, at Grid Reference SN063032. Both crewmen were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Zdzislaw BARTOSZUIK (pilot) RAF - killed
LAC William Dennis PAYNE (Target Drougue Winch Operator) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells:
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953
4. ORB 5 Sqdn RAF ORB /https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505229
5. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/506663/details/bristol-beaufighter-tt10-rd806
6. http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manorbier
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Carew_Cheriton#Postwar
9. Biography of pilot (Polish Text): http://klubkm.pl/forum/showthread.php?p=596644