Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk I G3-B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247561

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: G3-B
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford/HMS Peregrine, West Sussex
Destination airport:RNAS Ford/HMS Peregrine, West Sussex
Narrative:
812 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish ' G3-B', (attached to RAF Coastal Command ), ditched in the sea when returning to RNAS Ford (HMS Peregrine), West Sussex , England, following a raid on Rotterdam, Holland, on 31st August 1940. The aircrew were safely picked up by destroyer HMS Jupiter.

Sources:

FAA in home waters August 1940 (rafcommands.com)
Battle of Britain, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
812 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1940 ????? U3-L 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 Ofotfjorden to the west of Narvik, w/o
13 April 1940 ????? U4-G 816 Sqn FAA RN 0 Narvik Harbour, sub
25 April 1940 ????? A4-A 820 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Sea, off the Central Norwegian coast, w/o
16 May 1940 ????? H3-G 814 Sqn FAA RN 2 Atlantic Ocean, 25 miles west of Freetown, Sierra Leone, w/o
18 May 1940 ????? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 North Sea, off the Norwegian coast w/o
18 May 1940 ????? 823 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Sea off the Isle of Eday, Orkney Islands, Scotland w/o
21 June 1940 ????? G4-? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 Trondheim Harbour, w/o
21 June 1940 L???? G4-? 823 Sqn FAA RN 2 Trondheim Harbour, w/o
21 July 1940 ????? 813 Sqn FAA RN 1 Mediterranean Sea w/o
27 August 1940 ????? 824 Sqn FAA RN 1 Dekheila Airfield (RNAS Grebe from September 1940) Alexandria w/o
1 September 1940 ????? 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 Mediterranean Sea w/o
4 September 1940 ????? 'E4-?' 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 Mediterranean Sea, off Rhodes Island, Greece. w/o
Ditching
24 September 1940 'A2-?' 810 Sqn FAA RN 0 at Sea, off West Africa, w/o
6 October 1940 F4-? 826 Sqn FAA RN 1 North Sea, off Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, w/o
20 February 1942 ????? 'E4-?' 813 Sqn FAA RN 0 North Atlantic, w/o
14 April 1943 DK750 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
28 April 1943 HS226 824 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
8 June 1943 HS346 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
8 June 1943 HS543 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, w/o
16 June 1943 HS549 818 Sqn FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, sub
4 May 1945 NS134 705 Sqn FAA RN 2 Irish Sea, off the Isle of Man, w/o