Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI RW349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247565

Date:Thursday 16 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:103 FRS RAF
Registration: RW349
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Breighton (Disused), Breighton, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Breighton, East Yorkshire (EGBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire RW349: Spitfire LFXVI. Delivered to the RAF at 39 MU 3-6-45. Long term storage until issued to 103 FRS 17-5-51.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-8-51: the aircraft stopped on the runway at the disused RAF Breighton, East Yorkshire, with its nose buried into the ground, having overshot the landing run on the disused airfield. As far as is known, the pilot was uninjured. Withdrawn from use as Cat 4(R) damages 20-8-51; recat 5(G/I) and relegated to Ground Instructional Airframe 6889M 7-9-52 at 60 MU RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.166
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p098.html
5. https://www.key.aero/comment/1417279#comment-1417279