Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247572

Date:Saturday 3 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF)
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: ex.????
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Peiping airfield
Destination airport:Mukden airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off for Test flight. 03/12/1949
A repailed Mosquito crashed during a test flight due to mechanical fault /engine failed.
Crew:
Jü WANG (pilot) PLAAF - killed
At that time the Chinese Communist Party had not yet established an air force or an plane registration system.
The People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF), also referred to as the Chinese Air Force or the People's Air Force is an aerial service branch of the People's Liberation Army, the regular armed forces of the People's Republic of China. The PLAAF was officially established on 11 November 1949 !!!

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMjA3MDcyMw
3.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/People%27s_Liberation_Army_Air_Force
4.https://www.dasbestelexikon.de/cs/wiki/Letectvo_%c4%8c%c3%adnsk%c3%a9_lidov%c3%a9_republiky

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 January 1949 Unregistered People's Liberation Army People's Republic of China 0 Beijing w/o
9 August 1949 440 1st Aviation Gp ROCAF 2 Wen County, Longnan Prefecture, Gansu Province w/o
18 July 1952 2156 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 Romilly-Sur-Aigre, 10 miles south-east of Châteaudun, d'Eure-et-Loir w/o
27 November 1953 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 2 ???? w/o
29 December 1953 2121 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
8 March 1954 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 2 ???? w/o
9 August 1954 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 ???? w/o
9 September 1954 2143 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 ???? w/o
19 March 1955 2149 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
25 May 1955 2161 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
7 June 1955 2161 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
12 February 1956 2146 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
15 April 1956 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 ???? w/o
30 July 1956 2150? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
2 October 1956 2173 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? sub
2 October 1956 2181 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? sub