Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I P4153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247597

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1940
Time:03:45 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:815 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4153
MSN: F4332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Mediterranean Sea, off Rhodes Island, Greece, -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Illustrious
Destination airport:
Narrative:
815 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish P4153 crashed into the sea when taking off from the aircraft carrier HMS Illustrious on the 4th September 1940, killing Observer, Lieutenant Alexander Eaton Ogilvy. The two surviving aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant, L. J. Kiggell and Air Gunner, Leading Airman, K. Allum were rescued up by destroyer HMS Imperial.

Twenty one Swordfish aircraft from the aircraft carriers HMS Illustrious and HMS Eagle, stationed off Rhodes Island, Greece, were launched on an early morning attack on the Rhodes Island airfields on the 4th September 1940. Four Swordfish from 813 Squadron, HMS Eagle were lost in combat with Italian Fiat fighters in the attack on Maritza Airfield, three ditching in the Mediterranean Sea and one force landing on Scarpanto Island, Greece.

Sources:

U-boats in Atlantic, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
RAFCommands Forums
This Day in the War in Europe: The Beginning | Page 58 | Aircraft of World War II - WW2Aircraft.net Forums