Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II ED233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247605

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:8 AFTS RAF
Registration: ED233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Destination airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford T.Mk.II ED233/"73", 8 AFTS, RAF: Delivered to 8 AFTS, (Advanced Flying Training School) RAF Dalcross, Inverness 31/7/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/8/1951 when swung off the runway on landing at RAF Dalcross, and the undercarriage collapsed. Aircraft not repaired, and instead downgraded to Cat.5(G/I) on 19/9/1951.

Became Ground Instructional Airframe 6905M. However deemed on 15/10/1951 to be too badly damaged for use in this role, and Re-Cat.5(c); believed broken up for spares and produce at Dalcross in late 1951.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.153)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.172
4. Lake, A (1999). Flying units of the RAF. Shrewsbury: Airlife. ISBN 1-84037-086-6. p.107
5. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/dalcross-inverness/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._8_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverness_Airport#Early_years