Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SL678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247606

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:2 CAACU RAF
Registration: SL678
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Little Snoring, 2 miles ENE of Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SL678: Spitfire LFXVI. Delivered to the RAF to 6 MU RAF Brize Norton 20-8-45. To 61OTU 16-1-46. To CGS (Central Gunnery School). FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 26-7-46. Deemed "beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge 17-8-46

However, instead, Brought Back On Charge at 6MU RAF Brize Norton 14-10-46. (Struck Off Charge Instruction rescinded). After refurbishment, issued to 695 Squadron, RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 4-9-47 as "4M-P". To 2 CAACU (Civilian Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation Unit), RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwoch, Norfolk 1-7-51

Written off (damaged beyond repair - for the second time(!) - when undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Little Snoring, near Fakenham, Norfolk 29-8-51. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 9-9-51 (for the second and final time...)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA000-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.173
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p099.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=SL678
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Snoring
7. https://langhamdome.org/about-raf-langham/active-airfield/aa-co-operation-towing-the-line/