Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 3 VT799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247640

Date:Sunday 9 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 3
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: VT799
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Ashley Warren, 4 miles SW of Kingsclere, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.3, VT799, 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron, RAF: delivered 1/9/1947. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/9/1951. On a sortie from RAF Llndow, Glmaorgan, the pilot was given incorrect bearings, and was wrecked when it force landed due to running out of fuel south west of Kingsclere. The pilot - Sergeant L James - bailed out and descended to earth by parachute, uninjured.

The reported crash location was near Ashley Warren, a hamlet in the Basingstoke and Deane district of Hampshire, England. The settlement is within the civil parish of Ecchinswell, Sydmonton and Bishops Green, and is located approximately 7.3 miles south of Newbury, Berkshire, and 4 miles south west of Kingsclere, Hampshire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.160
4. 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2686 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505324
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashley_Warren
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT