Loss of control Accident Corby CJ-1 Starlet LV-X277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247646

Date:Sunday 5 December 2010
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Corby CJ-1 Starlet
Owner/operator:Private operator
Registration: LV-X277
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlos Casares, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unregistered field near Carlos Casares, BA
Destination airport:El Pamper Aerodrome (ELP)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a general aviation flight with an experimental aircraft, during a low altitude maneuver, probable stall, hit the right wing with terrain and a fence, with subsequent loss of control of the aircraft, hitting again the terrain and catching fire, due to inadequate use of the flight controls of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final report:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/411.pdf