Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II HM977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247647

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:8 AFTS RAF
Registration: HM977
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Destination airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford T.Mk.II HM977, 8 AFTS,(Advanced Flying Training School), RAF Dalcross, Inverness. Delivered to 8 AFTS, RAF 31/7/1951. Written off (damaged beyond rwpair) 12/9/1951 when overshoot on landing at RAF Dalcross, Inverness, overran the runway, and skdded off the end of the runway, colliding with a fence and the perimeter hedge. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p 158)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.176