Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 NR405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247671

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk 1
Owner/operator:210 Sqn RAF
Registration: NR405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Davidstow Moor, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Davidstow Moor, Cornwall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles Martinet TT Mk 1, NR405, 210 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 19/9/1951. The aircraft was seen to be flying towards the airfield at RAF Davidstow Moor, Conrwall but with the engine misfiring. The Martinet then went into a turn, as if to join the circuit for final approach, but it then climbed slowly, stalled and spun into the ground. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Martinet NR405:
Flying Officer Norman Fielding (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.176
3. http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._210_Squadron_RAF#Post_war
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Davidstow_Moor