Incident Fairey Albacore Mk I L7104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247675

Date:Monday 2 September 1940
Time:23:00 .
Type:Fairey Albacore Mk I
Owner/operator:826 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L7104
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dishoek 4 miles NW of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Docking, Norfolk, England
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Narrative:
826 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy, Fairy Albacore L7104, operating from RAF Bircham Newton, Docking, Norfolk, England, was shot down by anti-aircraft fire when on a anti shipping mission to Flushing, Holland. The aircraft force landed at Dishoek, 4 miles northwest of Vlissinge, Zeeland, Holland on 2nd September 1940. The three aircrew, Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, H. M. Howard; Observer, Midshipman, C. A. Wright and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, T. R. R. Harwood became prisoners of war.

Sources:

https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=https://db.wingstovictory.nl/database_detail.php%3Fwtv_id%3D603&prev=searc
U-boats in Atlantic, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
RAFCommands Forums
826 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia
RAF Bircham Newton,  Docking, Norfolk, England