Incident Boeing B-17 42-102433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247680

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-102433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laurels Farm. Catfield, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ludham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Overshot runway whilst landing at RAF Ludham crossing a road, railtrack and coming to rest at Laurels Farm Canfield.

Sources:

b17flyingfortress.de