Accident Boeing B-17 23393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247686

Date:Friday 8 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 23393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ludham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Just-a-Snappin returning to Its Base at Thorpe Abbott’s from a raid at Bremen. Due to heavy damage from enemy action, crash landed at RAF Ludham but was unable to stop and struck a tree on the edge of the base. It’s waist gunner, injured by the enemy but remained at his station, died later in hospital.

Sources:

100th Bomb Group Memorial Museum
Local knowledge