Accident Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247688

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2021
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Jatai Aero Agricola Ltda
Registration: PT-UGV
MSN: 200678
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Limoeiro Airstrip, Americano do Brasil, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Limoeiro Airstrip, Americano do Brasil, GO
Destination airport:Fazenda Limoeiro Airstrip, Americano do Brasil, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Fazenda Limoeiro Airstrip, Americano do Brasil, GO, at around 13:00 (UTC), in order to perform an agricultural application flight.
During the takeoff run, the aircraft left the ground in the last meters of the airstrip and collided with the sugar cane plantation, coming back to the ground.
The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA