Accident Diamond DA62 PS-EBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247689

Date:Thursday 4 February 2021
Time:13:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA62
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PS-EBI
MSN: 62.089
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Chapadão, Barreiras, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fazenda Vitória (SITH) Aerodrome, Luís Eduardo Magalhães, BA
Destination airport:Fazenda Chapadão, Barreiras, BA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Fazenda Vitória (SITH) Aerodrome, Luís Eduardo Magalhães, BA, bound for the Agricultural Landing Area of Fazenda Chapadão, Barreiras, BA, at approximately 13:05 (UTC), with one pilot and one passenger on board.
During the rollout after landing, while trying to divert from a mud puddle, the left wing collided with a corn field, resulting in loss of aircraft control. After a yaw of approximately 90 degrees to the left, the aircraft came to a stop with its front end in the cornfield.The aircraft had substantial damage. All on board were unharmed.

Contributing factors.
- Control skills – undetermined.
It is possible that, during the reported deviation attempt, an inadequacy in the use of the controls resulted in the contact of the left-wing tip with the existing vegetation on the side of the runway, which caused an abrupt left turn, whose correction could not be performed because of the conditions prevailing at the time of landing (soft, wet, slippery terrain with accumulations of water).
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
The fact that it had rained the day before and the slippery condition of the runway, in which there were still puddles of water, as well as the non-compliance with the requirements established in the RBACs 91 and 137, led the investigators to conclude that the inadequate assessment of the risks associated with the operation conducted under such conditions contributed to this accident.
In addition, the requirements established in the RBACs 91 and 137 which prevented the operation in that location, were not considered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA