Incident Avro Lincoln B.2 RE302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247696

Date:Thursday 20 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B.2
Owner/operator:RAF Technical College
Registration: RE302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln RE302: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/9/1951. The aircraft made a heavy landing at RAF Debden, Essex, and immediately overshot the landing. The starboard undercarriage leg was found to be damaged, and would not lock down. Due to the damaged undercarriage leg, the Avro Lincoln was diverted to RAF Marham, where an emergency landing was carried out. The damaged starboard undercarriage leg collapsed on landing, and the aircraft swung off the runway. As far as is known, all the crew survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.181
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s