Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247698

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: VT324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southmoor Golf Course, The Middles, Craghead, Stanley, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F4, VT324, 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School): delivered 17/11/1948. Written off 25/9/1951 when crashed at Southmoor Golf Course,The Middles, Craghead, Stanley, County Durham. The aircraft was seen to emerge from could inverted, then the nose dropped, and the aircraft dived into the ground. The pilot was killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report (The Times - Wednesday September 26, 1951)

"Pilot Officer M. F. Rogers of Northwood, Middlesex was killed yesterday when a jet Meteor fighter aircraft he was flying crashed on South Moor golf course, near Stanley Country Durham"

Crew of Meteor VT324:
Flying Officer Michael Francis ROGERS (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.183
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859
5. The Times - Wednesday September 26, 1951
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm
7. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
9. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/77108-ww2-aircrash-south-moor-golf-course
10. https://www.southmoorgc.co.uk/golf/history/