Incident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247699

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:22 FTS RAF
Registration: VS288
MSN: 5810/23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ossington, 7 miles north of Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VS288, 22 FTS RAF: delivered 20/10/1948. Written off 3/10/1951 when crashed at Ossington, seven miles North of Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire. On a flying training sortie from RAF Syerston, the pilot was making a practice forced landing. Having descended to the appropriate "breakoff" altitude, the pilot opened the throttle to apply power, and climb away. However, the aircraft stalled on the climb away, and dived into the ground. The pilot escaped with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.183
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
5. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/photolists/%40MAR_11_18.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ossington