Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N348RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247704

Date:Sunday 7 February 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Lunken Flight Training Center LLC
Registration: N348RM
MSN: 172S8936
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:9044 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grimes Field Airport (I74), Urbana, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Urbana, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was 0n a solo cross-country flight and the takeoff, climb, and en route portions of the flight were uneventful. He expected to perform a touch-and-go landing at the accident airport. During the approach, he noticed that the runway had patchy snow on it. Upon landing the airplane veered to the left, which the student pilot believed was due to the unresponsiveness of the controls and the ice. He decided to change to a full stop landing and applied the brakes, but the airplane struck a snowbank on the left side of the runway, and it tipped forward and to the right. The airplane's right wing was bent up at the tip resulting in substantial damage. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. The airport manager confirmed that the runway had patchy compressed snow covering about 25% of the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during landing which resulted in an impact with a snowbank. The slippery runway condition contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA126
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=348RM

Location