Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VW301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247724

Date:Friday 5 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VW301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flamborough Head, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VW301, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 24/3/1949. Written off 5/10/1951, when crashed into Flamborough Head, North Yorkshire. This aircraft was one of a flight of three Gloster Meteor F.4s of 203 AFS, which was flying low over the North Sea, although in conditions of poor visibility in sea fog.

The formation of three aircraft approached the cliffs at Flamborough Head, and, although the leader saw the cliff face, and called for the formation to climb immediately, he was too late, and two aircraft (VW301 and VT307) flew into the cliff face. The pilots of both aircraft were killed.

Crew of Meteor VW301:
Pilot Officer (3503138) Donald William Quinton (pilot) RAF - killed

The subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry concluded that the instructor leading the formation of three aircraft had made a serious error of judgement in flying at such a low altitude in the prevailing foggy weather conditions

The reported crash location of Flamborough Head is a promontory, 8 miles (13 km) long on the Yorkshire coast of England, between the Filey and Bridlington bays of the North Sea, at approximate coordinates: 54.11599°N 0.08305°W

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 120)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.184
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flamborough_Head