Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247729

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: RA416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA416, 226 OCU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/10/1951. The aircraft was one of a formation landing of two aircraft at RAF Stradishall, when it was struck by the wake turbulence of the aircraft ahead of it. The Meteor landed heavily at Stradishall, and the port undercarrriage collapsed. The aircraft then yawed off the runway, and came to rest beside the runway on its starboard undercarriage and port engine nacelle. The pilot is thought to have survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.186
4. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873