Hard landing Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N8183C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247741

Date:Wednesday 10 February 2021
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8183C
MSN: 18-3642
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:J H Hendrie Farms Airport (08FL), Lake Placid, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Placid, FL
Destination airport:Lake Placid, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tandem seat-equipped airplane was high while on final approach to land, so he induced a slip to lose altitude before landing. Due to the forward pitch of the airplane during the slip, the aft seat cushion slid forward and lodged between the seat frame and control stick. The pilot the applied back pressure on the control stick to flare the airplane and slow the descent, but the control stick was blocked by the aft seat cushion. The airplane continued to descend, which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the aft seat cushion was adequately secured, which resulted in its movement, subsequent interference with the flight controls, and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA131
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location