Wirestrike Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N5679X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247742

Date:Tuesday 9 February 2021
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5679X
MSN: 1879R
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:14028 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mid-Valley Dusters Inc Airport (43TX), Alamo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alamo, TX (43TX)
Destination airport:Alamo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for the aerial application flight and noticed an abnormal engine sound as the airplane reached an altitude of about 25 ft above ground level. Concerned that the engine could lose power over obstacles further along the departure leg that included a high traffic highway and a low power line, the pilot elected to make an immediate precautionary landing. During the landing roll, both wings sustained substantial damage due to impact with trees.

During postaccident examination of the engine, a small amount of water was observed in the rear carburetor bowl; therefore, it is likely that water-contaminated fuel resulted in a temporary loss of engine power and the abnormal engine sound reported by the pilot. An engine run was conducted with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to water-contaminated fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA133
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location