Incident Bristol Brigand B Mk 1 RH759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247773

Date:Friday 12 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Bristol Brigand B Mk 1
Owner/operator:19 MU RAF
Registration: RH759
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Brigand B.Mk.1 RH759, 19 MU RAF St. Athan: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/10/1951 when crashed on take off from RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England. During the take off run, the aircraft began to swing off the runway, but the pilot reacted immediately to correct the swing. He also noticed that the aircraft was heading towards several parked lorries, which were parked near the end of the runway. The pilot attempted to lift off and fly over them, but did not succeed in doing so. The Brigand struck these parked vehicles, crashed, and caught fire on impact. The pilot was apparently uninjured.

Crew of Brigand RH759:
Flight Lieutenant (152251) Stanley George Hewitt, RAF (pilot) - survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.186
4. The Bristol Brigand (p.24) By Phil H. Listemann
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/130491-bristol-brigand-photo