Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247802

Date:Thursday 1 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ497
MSN: G5/31671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 VZ497, 56 Squadron RAF: delivered 20/11/1950. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/11/1951, when struck by Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA940 after both aircraft had landed at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire. The pilots of both aircraft were killed.

Meteor VZ497 landed first, and was still on the runway when it was hit by Meteor WA940. Both aircraft ran off the runway, still locked together, skidded into a ditch, exploded and caught fire.

Pilot of Meteor VZ497:
Flying Officer Kenneth Thomas George Jones, (pilot) RAF - killed

The subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry attributed the cause of the accident to negligence by ATC (Air Traffic Control) in allowing Meteor WA940 to land while Meteor VZ497 was still on the runway. Flight Sergeant Albert John Beech was later awarded a Queen's Commendation for Brave Conduct for his attempts to rescue the two pilots

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.121 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 191
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. 56 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2620/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424700
5. https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/2018/12/16/raf-waterbeach-a-period-of-change-part-3/
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waterbeach#Fighter_Command,_1950-1963