Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247803

Date:Friday 23 August 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5503
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais 62 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastchurch, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Eastchurch, Kent
Narrative:
142 Sqn. Royal Air Force, Fairy Battle L5503 ' QT-L', operating from RAF,Eastchurch, Kent, England was shot down and crashed near Boulogne-sur-Mer, France on the 23rd August 1940, during a night attack on E-Boats at Boulogne-sur-Mer. The three aircrew, Sergeant, L. M. Lowry was killed and Pilot Officer, Alan George Middleton and Royal Navy, Midshipman, Arthur Taylor (attatched to the RAF) became a prisoners of war.

Sources:

Battle of Britain, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
Battle  L5503 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the ... - Larry Donnelly - Google Books
L M Lowry - Aircrew Details - Aviation Directory (aviationartprints.com)
Fairey Battle crash in Channel - Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (12oclockhigh.net)