Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247804

Date:Friday 23 August 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5582
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas de Calais 62 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF, Eastchurch, Kent
Destination airport:RAF, Eastchurch, Kent
Narrative:
142 Sqn. Royal Air Force, Fairey Battle L5582 ' QT-J' operating from RAF Eastchurch, Kent, England was shot down into the English Channel on the 23rd August 1940 during a night attack on E-Boats at Boulogne-sur-Mer, France.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Edward Albert Pearce RAFVR 742651 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Thomas Samuel Duncan RAF 521723 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Geoffrey Thompson RAF 652725 [PoW]

Sources:

Battle  L5582 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the ... - Larry Donnelly - Google Books
Air Forces WW2 Casualty : Sergeant E A PEARCE (742651), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve [RAFCommands]
Air Forces WW2 Casualty : Sergeant T S DUNCAN (521723), Royal Air Force [RAFCommands]
Google Translate
Fairey Battle crash in Channel - Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (12oclockhigh.net)
Pearce E - International Bomber Command Centre (internationalbcc.co.uk)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database