Gear-up landing Incident Lockheed 18-08 Lodestar N9949H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247823

Date:Sunday 9 March 1952
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-08 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Trailmobile Corporation
Registration: N9949H
MSN: 2246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dayton Municipal Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (16:30)
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Locked landing gear after take-off. Diverted to Dayton Municipal Airport. Airplane burned fuel and attempted to lower the gear for four hours. Than jettisoned all doors and hatches over a nearby lake. Belly landing on a grassy strip at Dayton Airport, slide 500ft and veered to the right. Owner W.A. Burns, Cincinnati, OH, Trailmobile Corporation.

Sources:

Evening Star 10 March 1952, pA16