Incident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RF353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247831

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:230 OCU RAF
Registration: RF353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 RF353, 230 OCU (Operational Conversion Unit) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/11/1951. The aircraft was making a three-engined landing at RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, with a noticeable drift to starboard on approach. On touchdown, the aircraft "bounced", and the undercarriage collapsed on the next touchdown, causing the aircraft to swing off the runway. The Lincoln was wrecked ("damaged beyond ecnomic repair") but there were no reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.186
4. 230 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/10/1952: National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162874
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._230_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
8. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/230ocu/230ocu.htm