Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 622493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247841

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:I./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 622493
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Ju 88 G-6 of I./NJG 4 (WNr 621983 and 622493) were destroyed (at 100%) during a strafing attack on Vechta airfield.

Sources:

"Deutsche Nachtjagd Materialverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz", by Michael Balss. ISBN 3-925480-3-6
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=52.727778&lon=8.266667