Incident Aero AT-3 R100 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247843

Date:Thursday 11 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3 R100
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Somersby Airfield (YSMB), Somersby, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot detected engine abnormalities whilst taxiing for takeoff and shut down the engine for investigation. Light smoke then appeared from the forward part of the engine cowl and the pilot exited the aircraft. The smoke thickened and the pilot returned to the cockpit to pull the shutoff lever. The smoke darkened and flames began to appear from the nose cowl. Fire services were called and the fire was extinguished.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/