Serious incident Airbus A321-211 VQ-BDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247855

Date:Friday 1 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VQ-BDA
MSN: 1012
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When taxiing to the runway in conditions of limited visibility caused by snowfall and blizzard conditions, the crew failed to see the runway centerline lights and mistook the runway edge lights for centerline lights.

After the aircraft was on course for takeoff, the left main landing gear was outside the paved surface. During acceleration, the front landing gear damaged the runway edge lights. As the speed increased, the aircraft shifted slightly to the left, after which the right main landing gear damaged the runway edge lights.
Further flight was performed without deviations.

The cause of the incident was the crew's mistaken perception of runway 16/34 edge lights as runway centerline lights.
Factors that may have led to the crew's erroneous actions
- Limited visibility conditions caused by heavy snow and blizzard conditions, which made it difficult for the crew to recognize the runway centerline lights;
- lateral component of wind speed close to the maximum permissible, and the crew's desire to have time to take off under weather conditions not exceeding the established limits;
- failure to use the capabilities of the aircraft equipment to determine the aircraft position relative to the runway centerline;
- possible occurrence of a "light screen" when using headlights during the executive launch to perform an immediate takeoff.

Sources:

FAVT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 2010 VQ-BDA Ural Airlines 0 Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) non
Runway excursion