Incident Colomban MC-30 Luciole OE-CRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247857

Date:Monday 15 February 2021
Time:15:30
Type:Colomban MC-30 Luciole
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CRG
MSN: 252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Klagenfurt Airport -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ski-equipped aircraft took off the snowy runway at Feldkirchen Airport, Austria. While over the Weissensee, the ski attached under the left landing gear loosened, hit the left wing and damaged it as well as the fuselage of the aircraft.
The pilot decided to divert to Klagenfurt Airport for an emergency landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.5min.at/202102354488/kaerntner-pilot-musste-mit-beschaedigtem-flugzeug-notlanden/
https://www.amateurflugzeugbau.at/flugzeugbau/bauberichte/beitrag/colomban-mc-30-luciole-das-gluehwuermchen.html
https://tvthek.orf.at/profile/AKTUELL-nach-fuenf/13887571/AKTUELL-nach-fuenf/14082182/Notlandung-nach-Schaden-an-Tragflaeche/14860265