Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan RA-67175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247859

Date:Monday 10 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Ak Bars Aero
Registration: RA-67175
MSN: 208B2420
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the crew mistook the non-operational runway 29L, which was under reconstruction, for the active runway and landed on it (approach was made under VFR).

The reasons for the serious incident were:
- erroneous actions of the aircraft commander, who was actively piloting from the left pilot's seat, during visual approach to runway 29 (right) due to lack of control by radio technical means (ILS) and the glare effect of the sun in the west;
- better contrast of runway 29 (left) compared to runway 29 (right);
- violation by the crew of the "C-208B Crew Member Interaction and Technology Instructions" in terms of the co-pilot's instrument-based control of the aircraft's position relative to runway-29 (right).

Sources:

FAVT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 2018 VT-UDN Supreme Airlines 0 Lalgarh Airport sub